Skip to content
View nextLe Grand Rex

Passage Verdeau

A bright glass-roofed arcade with antiques, old prints and specialist shops north of Passage Jouffroy.

Plan this experience
Explore the story
CostAdmission
Time to allowAllow 20–45 minutes
PlaceGrands Boulevards, Paris

01 / The experience

Old prints beneath a high glass roof.

Passage Verdeau brings daylight into a narrow commercial route through a high glass roof. Its iron structure and repeated shop bays create a clear architectural rhythm, but the windows give the passage its particular appeal: old prints, books, antiques and collectable objects replace the broad retail fronts of the boulevards.

Antique prints and bookshop windows

Built in 1847, the passage belongs to the nineteenth-century enthusiasm for covered shopping streets. Its position near the Drouot auction district helped attract antique dealers and collectors. That connection still explains why browsing here feels different from walking through a modern shopping centre.

The glass roof is worth seeing as part of the whole arcade. From the entrance, the bright upper structure leads the eye along the narrow aisle; at shop-window height, framed images and smaller objects bring the scale down again. A short visit can move between those two subjects without needing access to a private room.

The covered route towards Jouffroy

Its entrances also make a useful link between streets. Rue de la Grange-Batelière separates it from Passage Jouffroy, while the northern approach reaches rue du Faubourg Montmartre. Continuing through Jouffroy and across the boulevard brings Passage des Panoramas into the same outing, with each arcade retaining its own shops and character.

The passage is principally a place to look, browse and pass through. The public walkway needs no admission purchase, while individual businesses have their own opening times. That makes it a flexible addition to a Grands Boulevards walk, especially when there is time to explore the smaller shop windows between the larger entertainment façades.

Passage Verdeau, Paris
Culture & landmarksPassage VerdeauParis

02 / The essentials

Passage Verdeau: visit essentials

  1. 01

    Grands Boulevards

  2. 02

    Allow 20–45 minutes

  3. 03

    Ordinary passage access is free; purchases and guided tours are additional.

04 / Before you go

Plan your visit

A bright glass-roofed arcade with antiques, old prints and specialist shops north of Passage Jouffroy.

Admission

Ordinary passage access is free; purchases and guided tours are additional.

Opening & visit

The tourism listing gives 07:30–21:00 weekdays and 07:30–20:30 at weekends; shops vary.

Arrival

Enter from rue de la Grange-Batelière, opposite the Jouffroy end, or at 31 bis rue du Faubourg Montmartre.

6 rue de la Grange-Batelière / 31 bis rue du Faubourg Montmartre, 75009 Paris

Get directions

Plan your visit

No general passage ticket is required. Specialist shops and organised tours operate separately.

Official visitor information

Accessibility

Expect narrow shop entrances and thresholds; individual shops may have steps.

05 / Where it is

Find it
and what’s nearby.

Explore around Passage Verdeau

The map will load when you reach it.

06 / Good to know

Passage Verdeau: frequently asked questions

01Is Passage Verdeau free?

Yes. Ordinary arcade access is free during its opening hours. Purchases and organised tours are additional.

02Where is Passage Verdeau?

It runs between 6 rue de la Grange-Batelière and 31 bis rue du Faubourg Montmartre in the 9th arrondissement.

03What shops is Passage Verdeau known for?

Antiques, old prints, books, postcards and collectable objects give the passage its specialist character. Individual tenants can change.

04Can I walk from Passage des Panoramas to Passage Verdeau?

Yes, via Passage Jouffroy and outdoor street crossings. The three arcades are a sequence rather than one continuous indoor building.

05Is Passage Verdeau open at night?

The tourism listing gives evening closing around 20:30–21:00 depending on the day. Shops often keep shorter hours.

06How long should I allow for Passage Verdeau?

Allow twenty to forty-five minutes to see the architecture and browse windows, longer if visiting individual shops.